Skip to content

CRIC (criticism – reaction – idea – confrontation) festival for critical culture

Date: 18.11 – 03.12.2016
Locations: Cinematheque of Macedonia, The National Gallery of Macedonia “Cifte Amam” in Skopje

The thematic program of CRIC is created with the goal to stimulate critical debate in the public sphere, a crucial component in the promotion of the socio-cultural capital being a core deeply ingrained within the most relevant political and societal themes: human rights, the right to culture, identity issues, violence in the public sphere through the political and economical apparatus, as well as strengthening of communities through cultural and artistic practices.

Exhibition “Archives of violence”
Participating artists: Sonya Schönberger, Michelle Teran, Hristina Ivanoska, Gjorgje Jovanovic, Memory of the world (Tomislav Medak & Marcell Mars), Zeyno Pekünlü.
Curator Archives of Violence: Elena Veljanovska

Exhibition “From Diaspora to Diversities”
Participating artists: Ivana Ivkovic, Rajko Radovanovic, Mladen Bundalo, Neli Ruzic, Nada Prlja, diSTRUKTURA
Curators From Diaspora to Diversities: Miroslav Karic, Janka Vukmir

23 November (Wednesday)
——————————-
10 am – 4 pm Diaspora / Mobility / Nomadism / Diversity (conference) (Esperanza)
Conference participants: Robert Alagjozovski, Darka Radosavljevic, Monika Mokre, Alexandra Lazar, Lidija Dimkovska, Elizabeta Šeleva, Melentie Pandilovski, Yane Calovski, Sabina Guzik
4 pm – 7 pm Poetics of radical publishing (Multimedijalni institut, kuda.org, Kontrapunkt)
READING GROUPS:
4 pm Reading group 1: Sylvain Lazarus: Anthropology of the Name [Antropologija imena], facilitated by Branka Ćurčić
5.30 pm Reading group 2: Catherine Malabou’s The Ontology of the Accident [Ontologija nezgode], facilitated by Ante Jerić
7.30 pm Stratigos Tito – Karate: enjambement poetics, or „mixing memory and desire“
Keynote lecture by Svetlana Slapšak
8.15 pm Ana Vujanovic in dialogue with Svetlana Slapšak

24 November 2016 (Thursday)
—————————————-
10 am – 4pm Diaspora Mobility Nomadism Diversity (conference) (Esperanza)
Conference participants: Ivaylo Ditcev, Irena Bekić, Duga Mavrinac, Arian Leka, Dragoslav Dedovic, Liljana Simic Deru, Marko Stamenkovic
11am – 3pm Critical writing in arts and culture – building the critical socio-cultural thinking in public sphere – Workshop by Ana Vujanovic
4pm Book presentation sprint
Presenters: Mika Buljević, Branka Ćurčić, Zoran Gajić, Nikola Gelevski, Dinko Kreho.
6pm – 7.30pm I’m a member of the bourgeois class – Round table discussion
Participants: Jelisaveta Blagojevic, Dinko Kreho, Leonardo Kovačević, Artan Sadiku
Moderator: Ante Jeric

Public Library/Memory of the World – Symposium
8 pm Introducing the Public Library/Memory of the World by Marcell Mars & Tomislav Medak
8.45 pm From The Memory of Violence to the Methods of Violent Oblivion by Sanja Horvatinčić
9.30 pm Archiving Memory and Knowledge: War Crimes in Yugoslavia 1941-1945 by Milan Radanović

25 November (Friday)
—————————–
11am – 3pm Public library/Memory of the world, part 1 – Workshop by Marcell Mars & Tomislav Medak

5 pm Rupture Sessions – performative conversation by Michelle Teran
7 pm What it could look like?
Approaches to political and historical matters through video.
Lecture and Screening by Silke Wittig, with works from n.b.k. Video-Forum.
7 pm Paralel program: The snake of the house
Book promotion by Arian Leka in conversation with Luan Starova, Daut Pasha Hammam
8 pm Document Missing: Performance no.4 (The Interrogation) by Hristina Ivanoska
(The performance will be held in English)

8.30 pm Violence of Information and Application: “Contemporary art” at the Closure
Keynote lecture by Branislav Dimitrijevic
9.15 pm Branka Ćurčić and Slavco Dimitrov in conversation with Branislav Dimitrijevic

26 November (Saturday)
—————————-
11am – 3pm Public library/Memory of the world, part 2 – Workshop by Marcell Mars & Tomislav Medak
7 pm Document Missing: Performance no.4 (The Interrogation) by Hristina Ivanoska
(The performance will be held in Macedonian)
7.30 pm Economic violence – unaware of it, though we face it every day Keynote lecture by Branimir Jovanovic
8.15 pm Branimir Jovanovic in conversation with Petar Goshev and Kristina Ampeva
*************************

3 December 2016 (Saturday)
​————————————-
6 pm The policy of choice as policy of violence
Keynote lecture by Renata Salecl
8 pm Katerina Kolozova in dialog with Renata Salecl